Sign in

You may login with either your assigned username or your e-mail address.
The password field is case sensitive. Forgotten your password?

Register

The Fertility Forum is exclusively made available to Queensland Fertility Group (QFG) patients, to allow them to share their experiences and support each other through their fertility treatments.

Existing patients registration

Queensland Fertility Group Privacy Policy

At Queensland Fertility Group our primary concern is providing you with treatment and healthcare of the highest quality. This requires a relationship of trust and confidentiality – one where we treat your personal health information appropriately and respect your privacy.

As such, Queensland Fertility Group will handle your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in compliance with the Queensland Information Privacy Act.

Our fertility specialists, nurses, scientists, counsellors and administration staff work together to provide your fertility treatment. They may need access to your personal health information to make sure we provide the most appropriate care.

You are entitled to know what personal information is held about you, how you can access it, why it is held, to whom we may disclose it, and when we need your consent to do this. This Policy explains all these details. You can discuss any issue relating to the privacy of your information with your doctor or any staff member, at any time.

Collecting information

Queensland Fertility Group fertility specialists and staff collect information that helps us provide the level of advice, care and management you need, or where there is a statutory requirement for collection.

This information may include: 


  • contact details
  • relationship status
  • medical history
  • family medical history
  • symptoms, diagnosis and recommended treatment
  • ethnicity
  • Medicare/private health fund details
  • billing or account details.

We normally collect this information directly from you, but we may need to get it from other sources – for example, from other medical practitioners, health funds or health providers and, with your consent, from family members. Whenever we receive information about you from others, we will do our best to let you know that we have received this information.

Use and disclosure of information

To ensure we provide you with the most appropriate treatment, Queensland Fertility Group fertility specialists and staff may use or disclose your personal information.

Here are some examples:

  • sharing your information within the treatment team
  • communicating with the referring medical practitioners
  • referrals to other medical practitioners, hospitals or health providers
  • referring specimens for analysis 
  • accounts and billing, including Medicare and private health insurance claims
  • managing our practice – including quality assurance, practice accreditation and keeping our records up to date
  • complaints and incident handling, and notifications to our insurers
  • disclosure, where legally required, to third parties – for example, in response to a court subpoena or for mandatory reporting of specific diseases
  • compliance with our regulatory requirements to:
    • provide a small sample of case-notes for confidential review as part of annual Code of Practice audits by the national Reproductive Technology Accreditation Committee (RTAC)
    • submit a summary to the Australia and New Zealand Assisted Reproduction Database (ANZARD) of every treatment we perform; in these cases, we remove any information that personally identifies you.

We may also use non-identifying information from your medical file for data analysis and research.

We disclose all information to both partners involved in the diagnosis and treatment of infertility.

Data quality and security

Queensland Fertility Group takes all reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we collect, use, hold or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and relevant to the functions and services we provide.  



You can help us achieve this by providing correct and up-to-date information, as described in our Patient Rights and Responsibilities document. Queensland Fertility Group stores your personal information securely and protects it from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. 


Access and correction

In all but a few rare cases, you can access the personal information we hold about you, in part or in full, or ask us to provide it to a third party such as another healthcare provider.

You can ask for this is in writing. There may be an administration fee for this service, depending on the nature of access required. If you feel any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, please let us know. It is our policy to note your corrections and add them to your records. We don’t erase the original record. 


Retention of records

To ensure we comply with regulatory requirements, it is our policy to keep your medical records for at least seven years.

Complaints

We want to make sure your expectations about your privacy protection are the same as ours. If you have any concerns, please discuss them with your doctor or any member of the Queensland Fertility Group. If you are still not satisfied, you may complain to the Federal Privacy Commissioner:

Level 8, Piccadilly Tower
 133 Castlereagh Street
 Sydney  NSW  2000

GPO Box 5218
 Sydney  NSW  1042

Privacy hotline 1300 363 992
 Website www.privacy.gov.au 

Subscribe to eNewsletter
Back to top